Italy: Appeal to support the 16 October demonstration

We are making available to our readers, in English, the appeal to support the FIOM’s call for last Saturday’s demonstration in Rome, promoted by the supporters of FalceMartello, the Marxists in the PRC, under the title, “Together with the FIOM on the road marked out by the workers of Pomigliano and Melfi”.

As workers and political activists we believe it to be extremely important to take up the FIOM’s invitation to demonstrate in Rome on 16 October.

The attack on the right to strike, on safeguards and on fundamental rights being carried out by Federmeccanica (Engineering bosses’ federation), the Gelmini counter-reform (in education), the racist laws against immigrants, the umpteenth blood-sweat-and-tears budget by Treasury Minister Tremonti, the attack on the Workers’ Statute and the welfare state, the freezing of contracts for public service workers and the generalised attack on public employment are part of a general plan to get out of the crisis by striking mortal blows against workers and poor sections of the community.

As bankers and speculators continue to receive billions of euros in handouts from governments to cover the gaping hole of debt where they have been getting rich for over twenty years, vultures of all kinds are sharing out the cake of the “rebuilding” of L’Aquila [town devastated by an earthquake in April 2009] and of the dismembering of the country’s main resources.

Over 600,000 jobs were lost in 2009. Two million people are living below the minimum survival level and more than one young person in four is unemployed (54% of women). In spite of government propaganda, the third year of economic crisis looks like being the worst; in 2010 over 670,000 workers were put on lay-off pay, unemployment is destined to go above two and a half million and the country’s industry is being razed to the ground.

This lesson in class dignity and consciousness given by the workers of Pomigliano, the significant participation in the general strikes of 25 June and 2 July, the important mobilization at the Fiat-Sata factory, in Melfi, in defence of three unfairly-dismissed workers, tell us that the bosses and the government are not invincible and a class fight-back is possible. All the more so now, given the apparently irreversible crisis of the Berlusconi government.

The problem is that still today there is no clear political and social alternative on the left, while the submission of the so-called parliamentary opposition to the logic of the market has reached previously unseen levels. The same can be said of CISL, UIL [the more “moderate” union confederations] and a part of the CGIL leadership, who in the Pomigliano situation (an acid test of the real line-up in society) have toed the line given by Marchionne [Fiat managing director], the government and the bosses’ federation.

The 16 October demonstration can open up a totally new chapter. We need to mobilize for a complete turn-around, putting an end to the pathetic pantomime of politics we have been watching for too long. We must create an alternative that is certainly not expressed by the Democratic Party, PD (and the so-called New Olive-Tree). The PD makes appeals to the Constitution when magistrates and journalists come under fire, but not when workers’ rights are being attacked, factories are transformed into military barracks and while detention centres for immigrants are spreading like oil slicks, thanks also to centre-left local authorities.

We are taking part wholeheartedly in this demonstration, not only because we want to take the side of the Fiom and the Fiat workers, but also because it is possible to make this demonstration a starting point for launching a programme and an alternative for a way out from capitalism and its crisis. We support a programme to unite the movement and at the same break with the government-oriented, institutional approach which has led to the failure and disintegration of the left over the years.

On 19 June at Pomigliano Fiat organised a march of supervisors and foremen, in favour of the Marchionne plan, aiming to imitate the 1980 march of the “40,000”. It was a pathetic attempt and failed miserably.

But if the 1980 march marked a historic defeat that negatively conditioned an entire political period, a new season of struggle and change can now open up starting from Pomigliano and Melfi, from the 16 October demonstration for the protection of workers’ rights and the satisfaction of their needs, which means breaking with the laws of the market and of profit.

This appeal was backed by the following workers, trade unionists and students:

Domenico Loffredo (Esperto Fiom, Fiat Pomigliano)
Mario Di Costanzo (Rsu Fiom, Fiat Pomigliano)
Stefano Birotti (Rsu Fiom, Fiat Pomigliano)
Antonio Di Luca (operaio Fiat Pomigliano direttivo Fiom Napoli)
Aniello Niglio (esperto FIOM Fiat Pomigliano d'arco)
Ciro D'alessio (operaio Fiat Pomigliano direttivo Fiom Napoli)
Raffaele Manzo (operaio Fiat Pomigliano direttivo regionale campania Fiom)
Matteo Parlati (Rsu Fiom, Ferrari Modena)
Giuseppe Violante (Rsu Fiom, Maserati Modena)
Dante De Angelis (Ferroviere Trenitalia delegato Orsa Rls licenziato e reintegrato)
Vincenzo Chianese (Rsu Fiom ex Ergom, indotto Fiat)
Giovanni Rivecca (operaio Sata Melfi, direttivo regionale Fiom Basilicata)
Paolo Brini, Antonio SantorelliNicoletta Cibotti (Comitato Centrale Fiom Cgil)
Paolo Grassi
(Direttivo nazionale Nidil Cgil)
Samira Giulitti (Rsa Fisac Direct Line Milano, direttivo nazionale Fisac Cgil)
Mario Iavazzi (direttivo nazionale Fp Cgil)
Diana Terzi (direttivo nazionale FlcCgil)
Ezio Casagranda (direttivo nazionale Filcams Cgil, segretario Filcams Trento)

Antonio Lamorte, Giovanni Barozzino (Rsu Fiom Sata Melfi, licenziati e reintegrati)
A. Maione
Maurizio Rea, Francesco Manganiello (Rsu Fiom Fiat Auto Pomigliano)
M. Sangiovanni, A. Pulcrano (Esperto Fiom Fiat Auto Pomigliano)
Gruppo Operaio E Zezi Pomigliano d'arco (gruppo storico musica popolare campana)
Massimiliano Comparetto
(Rsu esperto Fiom Fiat Termini Imerese)
Eugenio Scognamiglio (operaio Maserati licenziato politico reintegrato)
Anna Maria Dente (direttivo provinciale Fiom Potenza)
Roland Caramelle (Direttivo Cgil Trentino)
Fulvio Flammini (Direttivo Cgil Trentino)
Antonio Forlano
(Rsu Ups Milano, direttivo regionale lombardo Filt-Cgil)
Pasquale Iaria (direttivo regionale Flai Cgil, Calabria)
Felice Dileo (delegato Rsu Natuzz direttivo Fillea- Cgil Bari)
Donatella Bilardi (Resp. Comm. Lavoro Prc Bologna Iscritta Slc Cgil Poste Italiane)
Armando Zenorini (Operaio cassaintegrato Rls-Rsu Quarella s.p.a. di Pescantina -direttivo Fillea-CGIL Verona)
Matteo Moretti (delegato Rsu Fiom GKN Firenze)
Silvia Cortesi (direttivo regionale Fisac Cgil Lombardia)
Massimo Chiesi (delegato RsaFilt Cgil TNT GLOBAL EXPRESS Torino)
Fabio Brovelli (delegato Rsu Fiom OMS Paruzzaro-Novara)
Raffaele Vigliotti (Funzione Pubblica, Comune di Torino).
Paolo Rossato (lavoratore coop licenziato, direttivo Filcams Trento)
Luciano Lorandi (direttivo Filcams Trento)
Salvatore Neri (Rsu Fiom alla ex-Ergom Serbatoi di Pomigliano)
Mario Napolitano (segreteria provinciale Fiom-Cgil, Napoli)
Lino Canta RSU Fiom Firema trasporti -San Nicola la Strada, Caserta)
Luigi Longobardo
(Rsu Fiom Competence, ex Jabil - Caserta)

Claudio Bellotti,
Alessandro Giardiello,
Direzione nazionale, Partito della Rifondazione Comunista

Andrea Davolo,
Jacopo Renda,
Sonia Previato,
Lidia Luzzaro,
Enrico Galici,
Dario Salvetti,
Comitato politico nazionale, Partito della Rifondazione Comunista

Anna Arena
Tatiana Chignola,
Paolo Cipressi,
Margherita Colella,
Emanuele Cullorà,
Gemma Giusti,
Matteo Molinaro
Ilario Pinnizzotto,
Simone Raffaelli,
Giovanni Savino
Coordinamento nazionale Giovani comunisti)

Alessio Vittori (Commissione nazionale di Garanzia, Prc)

Luisa Belli (coordinatrice regionale Lombardia GC)
Ivan Piacentini (segretario Circolo Prc Affori)
Francesca Esposito (segretaria Circolo Trasporti del Prc, Milano)
Sara Parlavecchia (segretaria Circolo Prc Dimitrov, Milano)
Jose Salinas (commissione immigrazione Prc, Torino)
Patrizia Marini (direttivo provinciale Prc Novara)
Simona Coda (coordinatrice Provinciale Gc, Pavia)
Andrea Bettinelli (coordinatore provinciale Gc, Crema)
Marco Giovannessi (coordinatore provinciale Gc, Brescia)
Christian Febbraro (Segretario Circolo Prc Bianchini, Genova)
Benni Abarbanel (Coordinatore GC, Genova)
Francesco Capodanno (coordinatore GC Trento)
Serafino Pirillo (segretario circolo Prc Bonfiglioli riduttori, Bologna)
Francesco Giliani (segretario circolo Prc “Gramsci”, Modena)
Gianluca Pietri (Segretario circolo Prc RioSaliceto/Rolo/Fabbrico)
Alessandro D’Antone (Coordinatore provinciale Gc, Reggio Emilia)
Daniele Chiavelli (Segretario circolo Prc Parma Est)
Federico Toscani (segretario circolo Prc Oltretorrente, Parma)
Pietro Previtera (segreteria provinciale Prc, Parma)
Andrea Davolo (Presidente Cpf, Federazione Prc Parma)
Deborah Pezzani (Coordinatrice Provinciale Gc, Parma
Gabriele Donato (Segretario circolo Prc “W. Lunardelli”, Trieste)
Davide Fiorini (Coordinatore Provinciale Gc, Trieste)
Luca Gaspari, (segretario circolo Prc - Ascoli Piceno)
Pietro Lunetto, (CPR Prc Abruzzo)
Alessandro Porchetta (Segretario Circolo Prc Ciampino, Roma)
Vittorio Saldutti (Segretario Circolo Università e conoscenza, Napoli)
Anna Arena (Esecutivo provinciale Gc, Napoli)
Luigi Piscitelli (Coordinatore provinciale Gc, Caserta)
Gino Frescura (Coordinatore provinciale Gc, Matera)
Massimiliano Mezzatesta (Segretario Circolo Prc Molochio, Rc)
Manlio Fiore (coordinatore provinciale Gc, Agrigento)
Gabriele Ara (coordinatore provinciale Gc, Sassari)

Sezione provinciale di Torino del Partito Comunista dei Lavoratori
Alessio Marconi (Coordinatore nazionale Csp-csu)
Roberto Sarti
(Coordinatore campagna “Giù le mani dal Venezuela”)

Giamplacido Ottaviano (Rsu Fiom Bonfiglioli Bologna, direttivo regionale Emila Romagna Fiom Cgil)
Francesco Santoro (Rsu Terim, Modena, direttivo regionale Emila Romagna Fiom Cgil)
Orlando Maviglia (Rsu Yamaha, Bologna, direttivo regionale Emilia Romagna Fiom Cgil)
Antonio Esposito (direttivo regionale Slc Cgil)
Clara Bracchi
(Rsu Silent Gliss, Fiom, Bologna)
Antonio Sisto (Rsu Afm, Filcams, Bologna)
Carlo Simoni (Rsu Università di Bologna, Flc Cgil)
Laura Parozzi (Rsu Ups, Vimodrone Mi, direttivo regionale Lombardia Filt Cgil)
Paola Polelli (Rsu Ups Vimodrone Mi Filt Cgil)
Fortunato Lania (Atm, Milano, direttivo regionale Lombardia Filt Cgil)
Angelo Raimondi (Rsu Esselunga, Milano, direttivo regionale Lombardia Filcams Cgil)
Lorenzo Esposito (Rsa Banca d’Italia, Milano, direttivo regionale Lombardia Fisac Cgil)
Davide Bacchelli (Rsu Ima, Fiom Bologna, direttivo Cgil Bologna)
Vincenzo De Blasi (Rsu Fonderia Colombo Fiom direttivo Cgil Ticino Olona MI)
Nunzio Vurchio (Rsu Marzocchi Bologna, direttivo provinciale Fiom)
Patrizia Fiammelli (impiego pubblico, Campobasso, direttivo provinciale Fp Cgil)
Antonino Grimaldi (Rsu Inalca, Modena, direttivo provinciale Flai)
Edgar Banja (Rsu Danieli, Udine, direttivo provinciale Fiom)
Ilaria Pietrafesa (coop sociale La Rupe, Bologna, direttivo provinciale Fp Cgil)
Marco Simoni (Rsa Villa ai Colli, Bologna, direttivo provinciale Fp Cgil)
Giorgio Chiaranda (precario, Ferrara, direttivo provinciale Nidil Cgil)
Andrea Maman (Rsa coop sociale Cadiai, Fp Bologna)
Valerio Interlandi (precario, Milano, direttivo provinciale Nidil Cgil)
Serenella Ricci (precaria, Milano, direttivo provinciale Nidil Cgil)
Alberto Parmigiani (operaio ABB direttivo Cgil Ticino Olona)

(Rsu Fiom Smart P@per Sant'Angelo le Fratte PZ)

99 Posse
Sasha Colautti (Rsu Fiom Wartsila Comitato centrale Fiom)
Gabriele De Angelis (Rsu Filctem Cgil Prysmian Ascoli Piceno)
Paolo Ventrella (Rsu Fiom Ferrari Modena)
Elvis Fischetti (Rsu Fiom Ferrari Modena)
Nicola Tonziello (Rsu Fiom Annovi Reverberi Modena)
Giuseppe Di Bernardo (Rsu Fiom Stilma Spa Modena)
Maurizio Cocerio (Rsu Fiom Fiat New Holland Modena)
Salvatore Pezzella (Rsu Fiom Sai Modena)
Gianni Frizzo (Comitato giù le mani dalle officine Bellinzona)
Comitato giù le mani dalle Officine Bellinzona
Marcelo Galati (Rsu Fiom Carlo Colombo Agrate Brianza)
Claudio Proietti (Rsu Flc-cgil Tivoli)
Augusto Tabarrini (Direttivo Lazio Fisac Cgil)
Andrea Cinquegrana (Rsu Fiom Elt spa Roma)
Silvia Di Fonzo, (La CGIL che vogliamo Fiom Trieste)
Marta Becco (Direttivo Associazione Arcobaleno Torino)
Alberto Barel (Direttivo Flc Friuli Venezia Giulia)
Alberto Bertoli (Rsu Fiom Gasket Bergamo)
Ilva Benedetti (Operaia metalmeccanica LAG Modena)
Massimiliana Piro (Comitato tecnico scientifico Legambiente Napoli)
Federazione provinciale Prc Reggio Emilia
Pietro Giansoldati (segretario circolo Prc Cadelbosco Sopra RE)

Circolo Prc di Cadelbosco Sopra (RE)
Marco Barducci (Comitato politico Prc Toscana)
Franco Ferrara (Comitato politico Prc Federazione Genova)
Luca Marini (Comitato politico Prc Prato)
Ilaria Mascetti (Direttivo Prc  Ascoli Piceno)
Ines Collina (Collettivo delle Donne Prc  Ascoli Piceno)
Davide Ceretti (Coordinamento Giovani Comunisti Brescia)
Mimmo Renzi (Prc Latina/Comunisti Uniti)
Sandro Tarquini (Comunisti Uniti Lazio)
Antonio Mercogliano (Portavoce Sinistra Ecologia Libertà,  Maddaloni (Ce) Circolo " Alexander Langer")
Ettore Zerbino (medico psichiatra Roma)
Renata Ilari (insegnante Roma)
Michele Giancarlo Martino (studente Napoli)
Nello Nasti (studente Napoli)

Antonio Distasi (operaio Sata Melfi)
Antonio Martina, Iolanda Picciariello, Maria Labriola, Grazia Dicosmo, Michele Santarisiere (direttivo Fiom Basilicata)
Mariano Massaro (Segretario Generale Orsa Sicilia)
Rsu Ups Milano, Rsu Ups Vimodrone (Milano)
Massimo Valentini (Rsu Civ e Civ Cantine riunite MO)
Alessandro Antonini (Rsu Filctem Ceramiche NordicaMO)
Massimo Albinelli (Rsu Filctem Ceramiche Ascot MO)
Laura Schenetti (Rsu Emilceramica direttivo nazionale Filctem)
Pierpaolo Prandi (Rsu Filctem Ceramiche tTt MO)
Riccardo De Siervo (Rsu Filctem Ceramiche Impronta MO)
Antonella Minelli
(Rsu Filctem Simint spa, gruppo Armani MO)
Mallamaci Benito, Fabrizio Spinelli (Rsu Fiom Bedini MO)
Pierandrea Ficiarà, Giusi D'Aniello (Direttivo Fiom Modena)
Samuele Della Rossa, Andrea Frascarino (comitato precari ex Firema trasporti)
(comitato precari ex Firema)
Antonio Mercogliano (direttivo Fiom Caserta, lavoratore Competence,ex Jabil Marcianise)
Vincenzo Tarallo, Domenico Tarallo (lavoratori  Alenia Pomigliano)
Giancarlo di Marco (Comitato politico Prc Caserta)
Tommaso Sorrentino (Filctem Arin CE)

Marzia Ippolito (Collettivo Studentesco UveristarioC.S.U. Napoli)
Geppino Aragno (ricercatore storico, Università Federico II, autore di Antifascismo Popolare)
Roberto Pardini (Insegnante Direttivo Flc Cgil Genova)

Pierpaolo Montalto (Segretario Provinciale Rifondazione Comunista Catania)
Sandra Cangemi (Coordinamento Nord Sud del mondo Milano)
Eugenio Simoncini (Comitato politico Prc Firenze)
Circolo del Levante del PRC Genovese
Rino Depietri (operaio in cassaintegrazione iscritto Fiom Terim Modena)
Gennaro Manieri (Rsu Fiom Ticino Olona)
Coordinamento Lavoratori dell'Alto Milanese, Legnano
Marco A. Giorgio (Rsu Fiom Engineering.it Pozzuoli)
Rsu Fiom Carlo Colombo Agrate Brianza (MB)
Tommaso Bacciottini (Operaio Firenze)
Juri Bossuto ( ex Consigliere Regione Piemonte Prc)
Associazione Solidarietà Proletaria (ASP)
Franco Fuselli