Growing international solidarity with Marxist Tendency Militante and student organisers – Mexico

As we previously reported, the Marxist Tendency Militante has been under attack in Mexico. The response has been significant and is growing and spreading to different countries. Here we provide a provisional list of those who have signed the In Defence of Marxism appeal. Please keep the campaign going and keep signing the appeal!

As we previously reported, the Marxist Tendency Militante has been under attack in Mexico. Other attacks were later made against student organisations in which Militante comrades play a leading role. These student organisations have just waged a victorious struggle in Mexico City's Universities. We launched an international solidarity appeal in response to these attacks. The response has been significant and is growing and spreading to different countries.

Here we provide a provisional list of those who have signed the In Defence of Marxism appeal. Please keep the campaign going and keep signing the appeal! On Wednesday the collection of signatures will be publicly presented by the Marxist Tendency Militante to the Mexican media, and to the authorities of the Mexico City Politechnic.

Alemania

Hans-Gerd Öfinger, vicepresidente del sindicato ver.di, región de Wiesbaden
Christoph Mürdter, portavoz de solid, jóvenes del Partido de Izquierdas en el estado de Hessen, miembro del comité regional del Partido de Izquierdas, región de Wiesbaden
Tobias Dietrich, Comité de Redacción Der Funke, militante de solid
Thomas Gamstätter, Comité de Redacción Der Funke, militante de solid
Alexander Dirmeier, Comité de Redacción Der Funke, militante de solid
Torsten Tullius, Comité de Redacción Der Funke, militante de solid
Corinna Dammann, Comité de Redacción Der Funke, militante de solid
Tony Kofoet, Militante del Sindicato Alemán de Maestros (GEW)

Argentina

Demian Marcos: Miembro de la Mesa-Capital del Encuentro Sindical de Base-El Mortero y del Sindicato de Comercio (Ciudad de Buenos Aires)
Daniela Sáenz: Miembro de la Lista opositora Víctor Choque en el sindicato ATE de trabajadores municipales-General Rodríguez (provincia de Buenos Aires)
Angel Perouch: Integrante de la Lista opositora Marrón en el sindicato de trabajadores bancarios-La Bancaria, del Banco Municipal de Rosario
Sergio González: Integrante de la Mesa del Movimiento Intersindical Clasista de La Plata, y del Sindicato de Prensa (Provincia de Buenos Aires)
Verónica de Laurentis: Miembro de la Asociación Vecinal Santa Rita-El Litoral de Granadero Baigorria (Rosario)
Fernando Buen Abad Domínguez: Miembro del Comité Consultor de Telesur y representante de la Fundación Federico Engels en Argentina

Austria

Juventud Socialista of Vorarlberg
Lukas Riepler, presidente de la Juventud Socialista, Vorarlberg y miembro de la Ejectutiva Nacional de la Juventud Socialista Austria
Fabian Steinschaden, presidente de la Juventud Socialista, Floridsdorf y miembro de la Ejectutiva Nacional de la Juventud Socialista Austria
Vera Kis, miembro de la Ejecutiva Regional de la Juventud Socialista de Viena
Matthias Schnetzer, presidente de la Juventud Socialista de Vienna-Alsergrund y miembro de la Ejecutiva Regional de la Juventud Socialista de Viena
Martin Kuri, Juventud Socialista Linz-Römerberg
Elisabeth Mandl, delegada sindical KuS
Axel Magnus, GPA (Sindicato del Sector Privado)
Thomas Landerl, delegado sindical Diakoniewerk Gallneukirchen
Gernot Trausmuth, Editor "Der Funke" (La Chispa)
Emanuel Tomaselli, Campaña Manos Fuera de Venezuela, Austria
Manuel Reichetseder, Juventud Socialista

Bélgica

Brecht Desmet, representante estudiantil electo Universidad de Ghent
Fabian Defraine, Consejero Municipal Socialista Independiente, Tubize
Eddy Decreton, Vicepresidente del Sindicato Socialista de Maestros, Flandes EsteRoland Vanderbeke, Comisión Ejecutiva del Sindicato Socialista de los Servicios Públicos, Oostende (ACOD)
André Gonsalis, presidente del Sindicato Socialista de los Servicios Públicos, Veurne y delegado sindical del Sindicato de Socialista de Maestros (ACOD)
Bart Desmet, delegado sindical del transporte público ABVV
Heike Tress, Comité Ejecutivo del Partido Socialista, De Haan
Lin Van Rompaey, delegado sindical del Sindicato Socialista de los Servicios Públicos, Bibliotecas Públicas de Antwerp (ACOD)
Issam Benali, Activista estudiantil, militante de la Juventud Socialista Animo
Noshin Malik, representate estudiantil electo, Academia Provincial, Limburg
Tatiana Thomas, Sindicato Socialista de Maestros, Flandes Este
Nick Deschacht, profesor adjunto y representante sindical en la Universidad Libre de Bruselas
Laurens Deprez, activista estudiantil
Filip Staes, miembro del Sindicato Socialista de Trabajadores Metalúrgicos (CMB)
Joke Benda, activista estudiantil
Fenia Van den Brande, militante del Partido Socialista, Antwerp
Christophe Davids, activista estudiantil
Miguel Rubio, ex dirigente sindical del Sindicato del Metal, Diamant Boart (CMB-FGTB)
Mischa Van herck, miembro del Partido Socialista, y profesor de la escuela sindical del Sindicato Socialista ABVV
André Pues, miembro del Comité Ejecutivo Intersectorial regional del Sindicato Socialista de los Servicios Públicos
Wim Benda, comité de redacción del periódico marxista Vonk (La Chispa)
Erik Demeester, comité de redacción del periódico marxista Vonk (La Chispa)
Bart Compernol, activista estudiantil
Anke Gulix, teacher, militante del Sindicato Cristiano ACV
Jan van Riet, militante del Partido Socialista y del Sindicato Socialista ABVV
Wim Haagdorens, profesor, Sindicato Socialista ABVV
Robin Vandekeybus, activista estudiantil
Rana Sikander, responsable de la Campaña en Defensa de los Sindicatos de Pakistán en Europa
Ben Jacobs, activista estudiantil

Canada

Alex Grant - comité de redacción Fightback (www.marxist.ca)
Mike Palecek - comité de redacción Fightback
Camilo Cahis - comité de redacción Fightback
Cora James - Ontario New Democratic Youth y Fightback
Julian Benson - Ontario New Democratic Youth y Fightback
Jennie Ernewein - Sindicato de Estudiantes Ryerson
Luis Granados - Consejo Estudiantil Administrativo University of Toronto
Aaron Levin - Fightback y New Democratic Youth of Alberta
Roland Schmidt - New Democratic Youth of Alberta
Phil Goebel - New Democratic Youth of Alberta
Miriam Martin - Fightback y BC Young New Democrats
Brent MacVicar - Fightback y BC Young New Democrats
Adam Fulsom - Ontario New Democratic Youth
Andres Hidalgo - Fightback
Brianne Duhamel - BC Young New Democrats
David Machat - Fightback y BC Young New Democrats
Greg Mady - Ontario New Democratic Youth
Joel Bergman - Fightback y BC Young New Democrats
John Haggarty - Fightback y BC Young New Democrats
Keely Nugent - Ontario New Democratic Youth
Mac Orcherton - BC Young New Democrats
Schreiber Pereira - Fightback
Rasha Albazaz - Departamento de Derecho University of Toronto
Judy Demers - Fightback
Jim W. Jaszewski

Estados Unidos

John Peterson, Secretario Nacional de Manos Fuera de Venezuela (EEUU), Minneapolis, MN
Gabriel Cabrera, El Militante Sin Fronteras, San Francisco, CA
Chris Kaihatsu, Liga Obrera Internacional, Workers International League, Chicago, IL
David May, Partido Laborista (Tesorero de la Agrupación de St. Louis) y Sindicato del Transporte - Amalgamated Transit Union Local 788 (Personal Capacity), St. Louis, MO
Karl Belin, Jóvenes Por el Socialismo Internacional - Youth for International Socialism, Pittsburgh, PA Ian Nichols, Liga Obrera Internacional, Workers International League, Oklahoma City, OK Ann A. Robertson, Catedrática, San Francisco State University
Bill Leumer, delegado sindical, Sindicato del Transporte, Teamsters Union Local 853 (for identification purposes only)
Shane Jones, Socialist Appeal, Providence, RI
Jamie Perrino, Providence, RI
Cort Greene, U.S. Manos Fuera de Venezuela, Miami, FL
Zach McCall, Liga Obrera Internacional, Workers International League, Mankato, MN
Miguel Solis, El Militante Sin Fronteras, Denver, CO
Alex Gillis, Union de Trabajadores Inmigrantes, Madison, WI
Robert Montgomery, Local 3092, Federación American de Empleados Municipales, Estadales y de Condado AFSCME (AFL-CIO), Boston, MA
Zach McCall, Liga Internacional Obrera
Patrick Boland, Workers International League, St. Louis, MO
Josh Shelton, Workers International League, Providence, RI

Estado Español

Marcelino Camacho, Ex Presidente de Comisiones Obreras (CC.OO.) España
Arturo Val Del Olmo, FSP-UGT, Ex-Secretario General de la UST en 1983-93 y de la UGT de Alava en 1976-83. (España)
Sergio Gonzalez Gaco, Miembro de la Ejecutiva del Sindicato Minero Metalúrgico de la Unión Comarcal de Gijón de CC.OO. (España)
Juanjo López, Secretario General del Sindicato de Estudiantes (España)
Santiago Jiménez, Secretario General de CC.OO. en Villa Verde del Río (Sevilla) y Concejal de Izquierda Unida en el Ayuntamiento de Villa Verde del Río (España)
Antonio Hijano, Secretario General comarcal de la Federación de la Tierra y Alimentación (FTA-UGT) de la Axarquía, Málaga. Delegado al próximo congreso federal de FTA-UGT (España)
Miguel Manzanares, Secretario General de la Sección Sindical de UGT de Empresa de Aguas- Torremolinos (España)
José Antonio Cabrera, Sindicato de Obreros del Campo, Miembro de Consejo Local de Izquierda Unidad en Arahal (Sevilla, España)
Xaquín Gª Sinde, CC.OO. Ejecutiva Astilleros Navantia-Ferrol (España)
José R. Rico, CC.OO. Ejecutiva Astilleros Navantia-Ferrol (España)
Agustín Plaza, Secretario General de FIA UGT (Unión General de Trabajadores) de Álava (España)
Jose Hernández Garrido, Secretario General Sección Sindical CC.OO. Auditorio Nacional-Madrid (España)
Liborio Pro Fraile, Comisión Ejecutiva de FIA UGT de Álava (España)
Juan Ignacio Ramos, Presidente de la Fundación Federico Engels (España)
Jordi Rosich, Campaña Manos Fuera de Venezuela (España)
Miriam Municio, Comité de Redacción de El Militante (España)
Bárbara Areal, Coordinadora del Sector de Enseñanza de Izquierda Unida, Madrid (España)
Gregorio García Latorre, Confederación General del Trabajo (CGT) de la empresa Roca (Barcelona, España)
Lluis Perarnau Reyes, UGT, Secretario de Organización Sección Sindical y Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona (UAB), miembro de la Junta de PAS funcionario
Txus Rodríguez, Delegada por UGT en Eclayr Prim (Álava, España)
Salvador Aranda, Presidente del Comité de Empresa de Musersa por la CGT (Confederación General del Trabajo) (Girona, España)
Antonio Damián Mellado, Junta Personal Administración del Estado en Barcelona - CC.OO. (España)
Jaime Vazquez, Delegado Sindical UGT- Madrid Transporte (España)
Isidoro Herrero, Delegado Sindical UGT- Madrid Transporte (España)
Jesús Diaz De Durana, Liberado Sindical UGT (Álava, España)
Gines Perez Abellan, Delegado Sindical en Galvisa UGT (Álava, España)
Hector Jiménez Lucena, Organizador Sindical Federación Regional de Transportes de UGT (Madrid, España)
Goyo Barrantes, Comité de Empresa por UGT en Esmaltaciones San Ignacio (Álava, España)
Domingo Lorenzo Casas, Liberado Sindical UGT (Álava, España)
Rafa Martín, Delegado por UGT en Galvisa (Álava, España)
Enrique Alejandre Torija, Delegado de la sección sindical del C.A.M.F. Imserso CC.OO. (Guadalajara, España)
Miguel Angel Del Barrio, FeS-UGT (Madrid, España)
Miguel Michitorena, FeS-UGT (Madrid, España)
Juan Jesús Carrasco, Delegado Sindical en Serunion CC.OO. (Málaga, España)
David Bernardo Nevado, Comité de Empresa del Hotel Puente Romano por CC.OO. (Marbella, España)
Andres De Las Heras Fernández, Comisión Ejecutiva Unión Provincial CC.OO. (España)
Jose Maria Gil, Presidente del Comité de Empresa de Progalsa por CC.OO. (Guadalajara, España)
Javier Cabrera, MCA-UGT Delegado en Gamesa-Moasa. (España)
Rocio Cruz Jiménez, Secretaria de Juventud Unión Comarcal Sur CC.OO. (Madrid, España)
Pilar Ubeda Fernández, Ex-Presidenta Comité de Empresa Telefónica Móviles España
Beatriz De Diego Allende, Delegada Sindical por CC.OO Sector Limpieza (Madrid, España)
Fernando Encina Callejas, Delegado Sindical UGT- Madrid Transporte (Madrid, España)
Oscar Hidalgo Carnicero, Miembro del Consejo de la Sección Sindical de CC.OO. de Metro de Madrid (España)
Conchi Garbi López, Sección Sindical CC.OO. - Telefónica Móviles España
Primitivo Abella Cachero, Secretario de Política Lingüística de la Federación de Enseñanza de CC.OO. de Asturias. (España)
Pedro Martínez Díaz, Sindicato Ferroviario (SF) y Abogado Laboralista (España)
Andreu Barber Rodríguez, FeS-UGT (España)
Rubén Cervantes Batres, Federación Minero-Metalúrgica de CC.OO. (España)
Carlos Pineda, Presidente del Comité de Empresa de ECO Guadalajara por CC.OO. (España)
Hilario Gil, Delegado del Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Enseñanza (STE-CLM) Guadalajara (España)
José María García, Ejecutiva Provincial de UGT de Guadalajara (España)
Gloria Caneiro, FSAP CCOO (Toledo, España)
David Parrilla, FSAP CCOO (Toledo, España)
Antonio San Román, Coordinador de Izquierda Unida de Castilla de la Cuesta (Sevilla, España)
Jose Martin Rodriguez, Portavoz Izquierda Socialista PSOE, Malaga

Finland

Rauni Salminen, PAND-Artists for Peace

Francia

Mathieu Monoky, Juventud Comunista MJCF Béthune
Xavier Dubois, Unión de Estudiantes Comunistas UEC Nord
Sylvain Roch, Partido Comunista, PCF Moulins
Erwan Chiquito, MJCF Paris
Greg Bendris, MJCF Paris
Greg Oxley, PCF Paris
Jérôme Métellus, PCF Paris
M. Caprioli, PCF Nanterre
Raphaelle Dadat, MJCF Paris
Yarid Malek, PCF Nanterre
Boris Campos, MJCF Escalquens
Christophe Cambefort, PCF Toulouse
Hubert Prévaud, PCF Toulouse
Salama Mondiner, PCF Toulouse
Nicole Amouroux, PCF Escalquens
Geoffroy Galouzeau, PCF Vincennes
Stephen Bouquin, membre SNES-SUP, maître de conférences Université Picardie Jules Verne

Gran Bretaña

Alan Woods, Editor In Defence of Marxism
Jorge Martin, Secretario Internacional Campaña Manos Fuera de Venezuela
Jeremy Dear Secretario General Sindicato de Periodistas NUJ
Ron Graves Secretario Sindicato Sector Públic UNISON East Anglia
Phil Waker Ejecutiva Nacional Sindicato de Postales y Telecomunicaciones CWU
Pam Woods Secretaria Sindical Sindicato del Sector Público UNISON Islington
Rob Sewell Vicesecretario Sindicato de Periodistas Londres Centro NUJ
Nadim Mahjoub, periodista
M. Todd, M. Murpy, Scunthorpe CLP

Iran

Maziar Razi, editor del periódico obrero socialista Kargar-e Socialist,
Morad Shirin, Liga de Socialistas Revolucionarios Iraníes

Italia

Claudio Bellotti, Ejecutiva nacional de el Partito della Rifondazione Comunista
Jacopo Renda, Simona Bolelli, Alessandro Giardiello, Mario Iavazzi, Comité político nacional, Partito della Rifondazione Comunista
Elisabetta Rossi, Dario Salvetti, Coordinadora nacional, Jóvenes comunistas - Partito della Rifondazione Comunista
Matteo Molinaro, Coordinador nacional Comité en defensa de la educación publica (CSP)
Paolo Brini, comité central Fiom Cgil (sindicato del metal)
Samira Giulitti, Sara Cimarelli, comité central Fisac Cigil (sindicato de los trabajadores de los seguros)
Beppe Lania, Comité regional Filcams Cgil (sindicato comercio)
Orlando Maviglia, comité regional Fiom Cgil, Emilia Romagna
Davide Bacchelli, comité provincial Cgil, Bologna
Giampiero Montanari, delegado sindical del metal Fiom Cgil Bologna
Francesco Santoro, Piero Ficiarà delegados sindicales del metal Fiom Cgil, Modena
Gianplacido Ottaviano, delegado sindical del metal Fiom Cgil Bologna
Massimo Cavallotti, delegado sindical de los servicios Filmcams Cgil Milano
Laura Parozzi, delegado sindical del transporte Filt Cgil Milano
Antonio Forlano, delegado sindical del transporte Filt Cgil Milano
Pino Marazzi, delegado sindical del transporte Filt Cgil Milano
Laura Bassanetti, delegado sindical del transporte Filt Cgil Milano
Silvia Ruggieri delegado sindical del centros de llamadas Nidil Cgil Roma
Paolo Grassi, comité provincial, Nidil Cgil, Milano

Pakistan

Manzoor Ahmed, Miembro de la Asamblea Nacional President Trade Union Defense Campaign
Kabir Khan, Secretario de Información Sindicato de Telecomunicaciones
Mohammad Irshad, Dirigente Sindical, Sindiacato del Agua y la Electricidad
Nasrren Taj, Dirigente de la Asociación de Maestras de Baluchistán
Nazar mengal, Dirigente del Sindicato de Postales, Baluchistán
Parshutum Das, Secretario General del Sindicato de Trabajadores de Hospitales, Sindh
Ali Akbar, Presidente Divisional del Sindicato de Telecomunicaciones South Punjab
Sheikh Majeed, Dirigente del Sindicato de Obreros de la Línea Aérea PIA
Amin Jamali, Dirigente de la Asociación de Maestros del Sindh
Hashmat lodhi, Presidente de la Organización del Trabajo de Okara, Punjab
Munir Ahmed, Presidente de la Asociación de Abogados de Kasur, Punjab
Abbas Taj, Presidente del Sindicato de Artistas y Pintores Sadiqabad, Punjab
Nazar Shah, Presidente del Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Cervercería Murree Brewery Rawalpindi, Punjab
Hardil Kumar, Presidente de la Asociación de Zapateros de Karachi, Sindh
Mushtaq Meo, Vicesecretario General del Sindicato de Ferroviarios Mehnatkash Sukkur Division, Sindh

Suecia

Håkan Siljehag, SSU Facken (member of the Social Democratic Youth trade union branch of Stockholm, and shop steward of the Municipal Workers Union)
SSU Ängelholm (Social Democratic youth branch)
Peter Stolpe, SSU Facken Stockholm (chairman of the Social Democratic youth trade union branch of Stockholm)
Pelle Nilsson, SSU Facken (treasure of the Social Democratic youth trade union branch of Stockholm)
Linus Höidén, SSU Västerort (member of a branch in Stockholm of the Social Democratic youth)
Jonathan Clyne, Journalistförbundet (member of the journalist union)
Rickard Erlandlsson, SAP Sundbyberg (member of the Social Democratic party of the municipal Sundbyberg)
Kerstin Alfredsson, Socialdemokrat, Stockholm. (member of the Social Democratic party in Stockholm)
Erik Rodenborg, Student, Stockholm (Student, Stockholm)
Patrik Olfsson, Handelsanställdasförbund, (member of the Shop workers union)
Christer Bengtsson, SEKO (member of the Service and Communications union)
Egil Karlow, Kommunal (member of the municipal workers union)
Henrik Wolgast, Borlänge (member of the Social Democratic party)
Lisa Tångring, Borlänge
Martin Lööf, Partido de Izquierda, Sindicato de Obreros Municipales

Ucrania

Sergiy Kutnii, activista estudiantil marxista, Departamento de Física, Univsersidad Taras Shevchenko, Kiev

Venezuela

Corriente Marxista Revolucionaria "El Militante"
Luis Primo, Coordinación UNT Caracas-Miranda.
Antonio Betancour, Directivo Genera de Inveval, bajo cogestión obrera
Jorge Paredes, Presidente de Inveval, bajo cogestión obrera
Jose Antonio Hernández, Corriente Marxista Revolucionaria
Jacobo Acosta, Direccion Sintracorreos Caracas-Miranda.
Francisco Rivero, director nacional de ideologia del Movimiento Democracia Directa