IMT call in solidarity with FIAT Pomigliano workers' struggle

In recent years the long drawn out struggle of the FIAT workers in Pomigliano, Italy, has gained an international echo. The attacks on trade union activists and the banning of the only militant trade union with large support amongst the workers, the FIOM-CGIL, by FIAT management reveal the ruthlessness of the bosses in removing the most elementary trade union rights of the workers. We publish here an appeal for solidarity launched by the IMT International Executive Committee two weeks ago, with a first list of signatures from many countries. This resolution has been translated and published in the factory paper RadioFabbrica produced by workers and shop stewards in the metal industry and all FIAT plants all over Italy, for distribution at the factories gates. We call on our readers and supporters to add their signatures to the appeal.

In July more than 2,000 workers of the FIAT plant in Pomigliano, Italy, will be facing the real threat of being sacked after four years of receiving lay-off pay.

The International Marxist Tendency stands with these workers and with the FIOM (the metal workers' union of the CGIL), the only union that has attempted to resist the unprecedented attack waged by Marchionne and the whole management of the FIAT group.

 We call for:

* The defence of all factories of the FIAT group and the equal sharing out of work between all the workers. It is unacceptable that in some plants in Italy, and in other parts of the world, workers do many hours of overtime, also working at weekends, while in Pomigliano 2,000 workers are at risk of being made redundant and in the Melfi plant the bosses are planning to suspend workers for two years on lay-off pay.

* To allow the return of the FIOM-CGIL inside the Italian plants of the FIAT group. It is unacceptable that it is the bosses who choose which unions can operate inside the factory on the basis of how compliant they are with the management's policies. This right belongs to the workers and to no one else.

* If FIAT has no intention of investing and boosting production, FIAT must be nationalised under workers’ control.

The IMT commits all its sections to the organisation of a campaign of solidarity at an international level with the workers in Pomigliano and in defence of the militant trade unions, such as the FIOM, which are under attack from their governments and the capitalists.

radiofabriccaRadio Fabbrica No factory to be closed
No job to be cut
No union should be discriminated against or subjected to reprisals due to their policy of defending the workers' interests.

The struggle of the workers in Pomigliano is the struggle of us all.

Workers of the world, unite!

The International Executive Committee of the IMT

Paris, January 28, 2013

Please send signatures and messages of solidarity to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with a CC to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For more information please read the the folloing articles: Italy: Workers’ resistance at Turin FIAT plant |Italy: Pomigliano FIAT workers will not surrender! Pomigliano resists!

----------

SIGNATURES: 

ITALY

Domenico Loffredo (Fiat Pomigliano, member of Fiom Cgil, metal workers union),
Giuseppe Violante (Maserati Modena member of Fiom Cgil, metal workers union),
Matteo Parlati (Ferrari Modena,  member of Fiom Cgil, metal workers union),
Giovanni Rivecca (Fiat Sata Melfi member of Fiom Cgil, metal workers union),
Vincenzo Chianese (Ex Ergom Napoli member of Fiom Cgil, metal workers union),
Giampietro Montanari (Shop steward Toyota Bologna, Fiom Cgil),
Davide Bacchelli (Shop steward Ima Bologna, Fiom Cgil)
Orlando Maviglia, Roberta Sarego (Shop steward Minarelli Bologna, Fiom Cgil),
Francesco Santoro (Shop steward Terim Modena, Fiom Cgil),
Paolo Brini (Central commitee Fiom-Cgil),
Antonio Santorelli (Central commitee Fiom-Cgil),
Paolo Grassi (National committee, Nidil Cgil, - casual workers union),
Mario Iavazzi (National committee, Funzione pubblica Cgil – public sector workers union),
Roland Caramelle (National committee Filcams Cgil - trade workers union),
Mario Maddaloni (Shop steward Napoletanagas , National committee Filctem Cgil – chemical workers union),
Diana Terzi (National committee Flc Cgil - School workers union),
Angelo Raimondi (Shop steward Esselunga, Milano, Lombardia regional committee Filcams Cgil),
Simona Leri (Shop steward Coop Estense Modena Filcams Cgil),
Samira Giulitti (National committee Fisac Cgil, bank workers union),
Luciano Lorandi (National committee Filcams Cgil Trentino),
Rino Stinghel (Shop steward Dana Italia Rovereto -Trento, Fiom Cgil),
Giamplacido Ottaviano, Serafino Pirillo (Shop stewards Bonfiglioli Bologna Fiom Cgil),
Antonio Forlano, Laura Parozzi (Shop stewards Ups Milano, Lombardia regional committee Filt-Cgil – Transport workers union),
Cinzia Crespi, Arianna Pizzocheri (Shop stewards, Ups Milano, Filt Cgil),
Donatella Bilardi (Shop steward Slc Cgil Poste Italiane, Communication workers union),
Miguel Bausi (Shop steward, Cso Firenze, Fiom Cgil),
Luca Paltrinieri (Shop steward Netscout Modena, Fiom Cgil),
Lorenzo Esposito (Shop steward Banca d’Italia, Milano, Lombardia regional committee Fisac Cgil),
Vincenzo De Blasi (Shop steward Fonderia Colombo local leadership Fiom Cgil Ticino Olona MI),
Patrizia Fiammelli (regional leadership Campobasso Fp Cgil),
Edgar Banja (Shop steward Danieli, Udine - Fiom Cgil)
Piero Ficiarà (Shop steward Terim Modena - Fiom Cgil),
Luca Battaglia (Provincial secretary Filt Cgil Vicenza),
Vittorino D'Angelico (Shop steward Fiom Cgil Safim Modena)

ARGENTINA

Daniela Saenz: municipal worker, shop steward of municipal workers in the Council Town of General Rodriguez (Buenos Aires)
Malvina Alvides, teacher, shop steward member of teachers' union, SUTEBA General Rodriguez (Buenos Aires)
Sergio Gonzalez: press worker, member of the Group of Workers Press (La Plata-Buenos Aires)
Angel Perouch: banking worker, member of the Green List of La Bancaria union, Rosario

AUSTRIA

Florian Keller, Chairman GPA-djp students union Salzburg
Martin Wieland, VPA Akh Linz
Lis Mandl, regional executive member GPA-djp work@social Vienna

BELGIUM

Paulette Vermeersch, shop steward, ACOD-LRB Antwerpen (socialist council workers union)
Rob Van Raemdonck, ABVV Metaal, Antwerpen (socialist metal workers union)
Filip Staes, ABVV Metaal, Atlas Copco, Antwerpen (socialist metal workers union)
André Gonsalis, ACOD Onderwijs Antwerpen,(socialist teachers union)
Roland Vanderbeke, ACOD Maritieme Diensten Oostende (socialist maritime workers union)
Yves Brusseel, vice chair of ACOD VDAB (socialist public service union).
Erik Demeester, BBTK Brussel (social profit union)

BRASIL

Severino Nascimento (Faustão) - Direção Nacional da Central Única dos Trabalhadores-CUT
Serge Goulart - Direção Nacional do Partido dos Trabalhadores - PT
Roque Ferreira - Vereador PT/Bauru, Diretor do Sindicato dos Ferroviários de Bauru, MS e MT
Adilson Mariano - Vereador PT/Joinville
Alexandre Mandl - Conselho de Fábrica da Flaskô (Fábrica Ocupada pelos Trabalhadores)
Alex S. Batista dos Santos - Executiva CUT/SC
Álvaro Alves (Bambu) - Executiva da Confederação Nacional do Ramo Químico – CNQ/CUT
Arlindo Belo da Silva - Direção da Confederação Nacional do Ramo Químico – CNQ/CUT
José Vanilson Cordeiro - Secretário de Políticas Sociais da Confederação Nacional dos Trabalhadores no Comércio e Serviços (CONTRACS)
Verivaldo Mota (Galo) - Executiva do Sindicato dos Vidreiros de São Paulo
José Guido Brito - Executiva do Sindicato dos Vidreiros de São Paulo
Maria de Lourdes Coelho - Executiva da Confederação dos Trabalhadores no Serviço Público Municipal – CUT
Ulrich Beathalter Presidente do Sindicato dos Servidores Públicos dos Municípios de Joinville, Garuva e Itapoá
Rosangela Soldatelli - Presidente do Sindicato dos Trabalhadores no Serviço Público Municipal de Florianópolis
Laurien Cristhine Ziem Nascimento - Professora/Sindicato dos Trabalhadores no Serviço Público Municipal de Florianópolis
Milton Jacques Zanotto - Presidente do Sindicato dos Trabalhadores em Instituições Privadas de Ensino do Norte Catarinense
Clarice Erhardt - Coordenadora do Sindicato dos Trabalhadores em Educação da Rede Pública Estadual de Santa Catarina - regional Joinville
Plínio Mércio Baldoni - Diretor Executivo do Sindicato dos Ferroviários de Bauru, MS e MT
Fernando Leal - Direção Sindicato dos Petroleiros do Rio de Janeiro
Josenildo Vieira de Mello - Direção do Sindicato dos Professores da Rede Municipal de Pernambuco
Ricardo Morais - Direção do Sindicato dos Químicos de Pernambuco
Mario Conte - Diretor Trabalhista do Sindicato dos Músicos Profissionais Independentes da Grande São Paulo
José Carlos Miranda - Vice-presidente do Diretório Municipal do PT Caieiras/SP
Rafael Prata - Membro do Diretório Municipal do PT Campinas/SP
Caio Dezorzi - Membro do Diretório Municipal do PT São Paulo/SP

FRANCE

Hubert Prevaud, Communist Party of France, France
Jerome Metellus, Communist Party of France, France
Pierre Villeret, CGT Union Roissy, France
Jacques Lesne, CGT Union 93, France

GREAT BRITAIN

Steve Kelly, Construction Committee UNITE union, Britain
John Dunn, Justice for Mineworkers campaign, Britain
Ajmal Waqif, President University of London Union Marxist Society
Terry McPartland, Gateshead UNISON union, Britain
Julian Sharpe, shop steward PCS union, Britain
Arsalan Ghani, Cambridge University Graduate Union, Britain

GREECE

STRATOULIS DIMITRIOS, Greek MP of SYRIZA-EKM, responsible for labour policies
BOLARI MARIA, Greek MP of SYRIZA-EKM
BARKAS KONSTANTINOS, Greek MP of SYRIZA-EKM
CHARALAMPIDOU DESPOINA, Greek MP of SYRIZA-EKM, Member of Thessaloniki’s Trade Union Centre
KARAGIANNIDIS CHRISTOS, Greek MP of SYRIZA-EKM
STATHAS IOANNIS, Greek MP of SYRIZA-EKM, Head of Levadia’s Trade Union Centre
TSOUKALAS DIMITRIOS, Greek MP of SYRIZA-EKM, former President of the Federation of Bank Employees
DOUROU RENA, Greek MP of SYRIZA-EKM
AMMANATIDOU EVANGELIA, Greek MP of SYRIZA-EKM
OUZOUNIDOU EUGENIA, Greek MP of SYRIZA-EKM
PETRAKOS ATHANASSIOS, Greek MP of SYRIZA-EKM
DIAKAKI MARIA, Greek MP of SYRIZA-EKM
KRITSOTAKIS MICHALIS, Greek MP of SYRIZA-EKM
AMANATIDIS GIANNIS, Greek MP of SYRIZA-EKM
VASSILOPOULOS THANOS, Trade unionist, Member of the central council of the General Confederation of Greek Workers (GSEE)
GAVRILIS GIORGOS, Trade unionist, Member of the central council of the General Confederation of Greek Workers (GSEE)
VRETTAKOS ILIAS, Trade unionist, Member of the central council of the Confederation of Workers in the Greek Public Sector (ADEDY)
KALOMIRIS GRIGORIS, Member of the central council of the Confederation of Workers in the Greek Public Sector (ADEDY)
KONIARIS CHRISTOS, Member of the central council of the Confederation of Workers in the Greek Public Sector (ADEDY)
FRAGKIADAKI MARIA, Trade unionist in the Public Broadcasting Channel (ERT), member of SYRIZA-EKM central committe
KAVVADIAS ANTONIS, member of the General Council of the Federation of Bank Employees in Greece (OTOE)
PAPATRIANTAFYLLOU NIKOS - Member of Executive Committee of OTOE (Federation of Bank Employees' Unions)
ANASTASIOU GIANNIS, Member of the General Council of the Federation of Bank Employees in Greece (OTOE)
KAVVADIAS EKTORAS, Vice President of the Post Bank Employees Union
KATSANOS THANASIS - Administrative Council Member of SYETE (National Bank of Greece Employees' Union)
VAMVAKAS GIORGOS, Trade unionist, President of the Caretakers federation
MYLONAS GIORGOS, Trade unionist - Bank of Cyprus
TERZOGLOU PANAGIOTIS, Public Railway workers' trade unionist
KALOGIROS NIKOS, member of the Federation of School Teachers
KAPRANAS ZISIS, member of the Federation of School Teachers
ALEXANDRIS SARANTOS, Trade unionist in the Greek Public Electricity Company (DEH)
IORDANIDOU MALAMA, Member of Heraklion’s Trade Union Centre
DOUKAS GIANNIS, Trade unionist in Greek Telecommunication’s Company (OTE)
ISICHOS KOSTAS, Trade unionist in the former Olympic Airways Company, member of SYRIZA-EKM central committee
ANOGIATIS GIORGOS, Trade unionist in the Greek Postal Services (ELTA)
VERIGOS GIANNIS, Trade unionist in the Greek Postal Services (ELTA)
KALKANDIS PETROS, Trade unionist - Private sector’s office employees Union (OIYE)
MALAKOU KATERINA, Social Security Institute (IKA) employees’ union
KYDONAKIS STELIOS, member of the Greek Telecommunication’s Company (OTE) Employees’ Union
KYRIAKOULIAS PANAGIOTIS, member of the Private sector’s office employees Union (OIYE) Committee
MICHALATOS THOMAS, Trade unionist in the Greek Public Electricity Company (DEH)
THEODOROPOULOS STAMATIS, Trade unionist in the Greek Public Electricity Company (DEH)
KOTSIAS THOMAS, Trade unionist in the Greek Petroleum Company (ELPE)
SOULTANIDOU CHRISTINA, retired, Bank trade unionist
DAMIANOS VASSILIS, retired, DEH trade unionist
TZINEVRAKIS NIKOLAOS, Trade unionist, Former Member of  Heraklion’s Trade Union Centre
KOLLIAS GIORGOS - Trade unionist, stuff member of the General Confederation of Greek Workers' Labor Institute (INE-GSEE)
ALEVIZOPOULOS GIORGOS, Trade unionist
ALEVIZOPOULOS SOTIRIS, Trade unionist
ANAGNOSTOU VICKY, Trade unionist
ANDRONIKIDIS GIORGOS, Trade unionist
VALSAMI OLYMPIA, Trade unionist
VANDOROS CHRISTOS, Trade unionist
GAKOS GIORGOS, Trade unionist
GENNADOPOULOS SOTIRIS, Trade unionist
GEORGIOU NIKOS, Trade unionist
GEORGOPOULOS PANAGOS, Trade unionist
GRANAS DIMITRIS, Trade unionist
GOGOS GIORGOS, Trade unionist
DAOUSIS GIORGOS, Trade unionist
DRAKOU AGGELIKI, Trade unionist
DROUGKAS GIORGOS, Trade unionist
ZACHAROPOULOS PANAGIOTIS, Trade unionist
THEODORIDOU ALEXANDRA, Trade unionist
THEODOROPOULOU CHRISTINA, Trade unionist
KARAGIANNIS VASSILIS, Trade unionist
KARAGIORGOS GIORGOS, Trade unionist
KATRAMADAKIS ANTONIS, Trade unionist
KOSMIDIS PANTELIS, Trade unionist
LAZARIS KOSTAS, Trade unionist
LOUKOU ELENI, Trade unionist
MANOLOPOULOS GIORGOS, Trade unionist
MICHALOPOULOS GIORGOS, Trade unionist
BATSILAS ILIAS, Trade unionist
BOUGELEKAS GIORGOS, Trade unionist
BOUTSIS IAKOVOS, Trade unionist
NIKOLAOU KOSTAS, Trade unionist
NIKOLAOU NAGIA, Trade unionist
PALAIOCHORITIS DIMITRIS, Trade unionist
PAPAZOGLOU ANTONIS, Trade unionist
PORTALIOU ELENI, Professor (NATIONAL TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY ATHENS)
ATHANASSIADIS PANAGIOTIS, member of SYRIZA-EKM central committee
NATHANAILIDOU KONSTANTINA, member of SYRIZA-EKM central committee
VLADIMIROVICH MARIA, member of SYRIZA-EKM central committee
ANTONOPOULOS ANTONIS, member of SYRIZA-EKM
GIDARAKOS THOMAS, Mathematician , member of SYRIZA-EKM
PAPADOMICHELAKI ALIKI, member of SYRIZA-EKM
MYLONA AMALIA, member of SYRIZA-EKM
KATSAMPIS KONSTANTINOS, member of SYRIZA-EKM
ZAGARAS KONSTANTINOS, member of SYRIZA-EKM
LIANOPOULOU BARBARA, member of SYRIZA-EKM

MOROCCO

Noureddine Ziani - S.G locale du Syndicat Nationale de l'Education -CDT-, Taznakhte, Ouarzazate
Abderrahim Hmidani - Membre du bureau de Syndicat Nationale de l'Education -CDT-, Taznakhte, Ouarzazate

MEXICO

Ubaldo Oropeza, National Council Movement for National Regeneration, Mexico
Carlos Marquez, Movement for National Regeneration section 8, Mexico

NEW ZEALAND

Gary Gabbitas: New Zealand Public Service Association: Local Government Committee National Delegate (Auckland/Northland).

PAKISTAN

Lal Khan, Secretary, Pakistan Trade Union Defence Campaign, Pakistan
Adam Pal, Pakistan Trade Union Defence Campaign, Pakistan

RUSSIA

Andrey Kan - MPRA/KTR (Interregional Trade-Union Automobile Worker/Confederation Labour of Russia) Nissan Russia - Member of Trade-Union Committee
SPAIN

Miguel Jimenez, Leadership United Left Malaga,

SWITZERLAND

Samuel Haffner, Regional leadership Socialist Youth
Magnus Meister, Regional leadership UNIA Genf
Jonas Gerber - Section comittee Unia Winterthur
Joshua Meier - Regional comittee Unia Aargau

USA

Sam Swartz, Delegate SEIU Local 1199*, New York, NY.
Tom Trottier, Organization of Staff Analysts*, New York, NY.
Eric Fernandez, APWU Local 2518*, New York, NY.
Alfredo Pena, AFSCME Local 154* [retired], New York, NY.
John Peterson, CWA Local 37002*, Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN.
Josh Lucker, CWA Local 37002*, St. Louis, MO.
Andrew Wagner, UFCW Local 23*, Pittsburgh, PA.
Joshua Purcell, CWA Local 1701*, Seattle, WA.
(*) Personal Capacity

VENEZUELA

Katy Jaimes, Local Leadership, United Socialist Party (PSUV) Chacao, Venezuela
Elias Chacón Neri, local leadership United Socialist Party Youth (J-PSUV), Chacao, Venezuela